eBay Fees: Final Value Fees by Category

eBay's US selling fees for non-Store sellers: the percentage fee for every major category, the tier thresholds, and the per-order fee — from eBay's official selling fees page.

Calculate your eBay profit →

Last verified: October 2026 — every rate below is linked to its official source.

How eBay's final value fee works

For non-Store sellers in the US, eBay's final value fee has two parts: a percentage of the total amount of the sale, plus a fixed per-order fee. The total amount includes the item price, handling charges, the shipping you charge the buyer, and sales tax. The percentage is tiered: a lower rate applies to the portion of the sale above a category threshold.

FeeRateNotes
Insertion feeFirst 250 listings per month free; $0.35 per listing beyond thatGood 'Til Cancelled listings renew monthly and count against the free allowance.
Per-order fee$0.30 when the total amount of the sale is $10.00 or less; $0.40 above $10.00Charged once per order, on top of the percentage fee. Waived for Athletic Shoes with a starting price of $150 or more. The total amount includes item price, handling, shipping charged and sales tax.

Final value fee by category (percentage part)

CategoryFee on the portion up to the thresholdFee on the portion above
Most categories13.6% on the portion up to $7,5002.35%
Books & Magazines / Movies & TV / Music15.3% on the portion up to $7,5002.35%
Coins & Paper Money (excl. Bullion)13.25% on the portion up to $7,5002.35%
Bullion13.6% on the portion up to $7,5007%
Select Collectibles — Comic Books, Non-Sport & Sports Trading Cards, Collectible Card Games13.25% on the portion up to $7,5002.35%
Jewelry & Watches (excl. Watches, Parts & Accessories)15% on the portion up to $5,0009%
Watches, Parts & Accessories15% on the portion up to $1,000; 6.5% on the portion from $1,000 to $7,5003%
Women's Bags & Handbags15% on the portion up to $2,0009%
Guitars & Basses6.7% on the portion up to $7,5002.35%
Athletic Shoes (starting price $150 or more)8% — and no per-order feeBelow a $150 starting price, the most-categories rate (13.6%) and the per-order fee apply.

A note on outdated numbers: some third-party fee guides still list 13.25% as eBay's main final value fee. That figure is outdated — the current rate for most categories is 13.6%. The 13.25% rate now applies only to specific categories, such as Coins & Paper Money and select Collectibles, as shown above.

Not shown: eBay Store subscribers have their own fee table on eBay's site, and promoted-listing fees, the Below Standard seller surcharge (+6%) and the $20 dispute fee are not part of the standard schedule above.

Official sources

Every rate on this page comes from the platform's own official pages — no third-party fee guides:

How we verify & limitations

Rates on SellKitHub live in one central data file. Each rate carries its official source and was last verified in October 2026; the whole schedule is re-verified quarterly, and any change is recorded in our fee change log. Rates shown are the non-Store base rates; our calculator applies the headline category rate without the above-threshold tiering and says so on the page.

Last updated: October 2026

Frequently asked questions

What percentage does eBay take in 2026?

For most categories, 13.6% of the total amount of the sale on the portion up to $7,500 (2.35% on the portion above), plus a per-order fee of $0.30 on orders of $10.00 or less or $0.40 above $10.00. The total amount includes item price, handling, shipping charged and sales tax.

Why do some sites say eBay charges 13.25%?

13.25% is an outdated figure for most categories — older fee guides and calculators still show it. The current rate for most categories is 13.6%. Today 13.25% applies only to specific categories such as Coins & Paper Money (excluding Bullion) and select Collectibles.

What is eBay's per-order fee?

$0.30 per order when the total amount of the sale is $10.00 or less, and $0.40 per order above $10.00. It is charged once per order on top of the percentage fee, and it is waived for Athletic Shoes with a starting price of $150 or more.

How many free listings does eBay give per month?

The first 250 listings per month have no insertion fee for non-Store sellers; listings beyond that cost $0.35 each.